Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama C-, Friday 16 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Western Aerial Applications
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:McBride, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Lama helicopter was enroute from Mission to McBride (with fuel stops in Kamloops and Valemont) and was 19 NM S.E. of McBride when the low rotor RPM warning sounded. The pilot completed an autorotational landing to a hay field. The helicopter was substantially damaged when the main rotor struck the tailboom. The pilot and two passengers had minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2002P0896