Incident Cessna A185F Skywagon C-, Monday 16 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Northern Thunderbird Air
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Valemount, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing on a grass strip and the left tire dug into the ground resulting in the aircraft flipping over. 2 SOBs onboard, minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2002P1081