Accident Mil Mi-8MTV 115, Wednesday 29 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV
Owner/operator:Russian Army
Registration: 115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Engenoy, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff the helicopter was struck by the ATGM. As a result, the fuel tank was destroyed and the fire started. The helicopter burned to the ground.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140327104546/http://artofwar.ru/z/zhirohow_m_a/text_0400.shtml