Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N440TW, Friday 24 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 December 2010
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N440TW
MSN: 28-951
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:North Las Vegas airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing in a street after the pilot radioed the aircraft was running out of fuel. No injuries reported.

Sources:

https://www.necn.com/12/24/10/FAA-No-injuries-in-Vegas-street-aircraft/landing_health.html?&blockID=3&apID=69d9fd7a232b437a9506017e1d7ccfd5_
http://www.lvrj.com/news/no-injuries-as-small-plane-lands-on-north-las-vegas-street-112440989.html