Accident Eurocopter AS 332L2 Super Puma Mk2 B-HRN, Monday 27 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 December 2010
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS3B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 332L2 Super Puma Mk2
Owner/operator:Government Flying Service
Registration: B-HRN
MSN: 2547
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Shing Mun Reservoir -   Hong Kong
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAD Hong Kong
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was lifting an underslung water bucket filled up with water at Shing Mun Reservoir for fire-fighting operation.
When the helicopter was on transition to forward flight, the No. 2 engine shut down automatically due to an overspeed signal.
The captain decided to ditch the helicopter into the reservoir. All crew members on board evacuated the helicopter without injury.

Casual factors:
1. The automatic shutdown of No.2 engine was due to free turbine overspeed as the result of a slippage of the right freewheel shaft in the MGB.
2. The right freewheel unit slipped because of the unpredicted growth rate of ramp wear and the maximum allowable wear limit of 0.05 mm for the acceptance of the freewheel shaft during the previous MGB overhaul.
3. Due to the deformation of MGB under flight loads and the associated effects on the freewheel rollers, during fire fighting operations the ramp wear grew at a higher rate than those Eurocopter had predicted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAD Hong Kong
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cad.gov.hk/reports/B-HRN%20Accident%20Report.pdf