Incident Robinson R22 Beta C-GHMD, Thursday 30 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 May 2002
Time:18:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopter Ltd.
Registration: C-GHMD
MSN: 0677
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jean Lesage International Airport, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jean Lesage International Airport, Quebec (CYQB)
Destination airport:Jean Lesage International Airport, Quebec (CQYB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GHMD, a Canadian Helicopters Robinson R22 Beta, crashed as it was circling Zone ""C"". Following auto rotation from hover, the student lost control of the aircraft, which slipped to the left and went into a dynamic rollover. The two occupants suffered slight injuries, and the aircraft suffered significant damage.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2002Q0591
2. TSB Occurrence No:A02Q0067
3. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/RchHsRes.aspx?st=0&mh=GHMD&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=513391&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html