Incident Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer C-FLVM, Wednesday 21 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FLVM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chibougamau, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A PA22 aircraft registered as C-FLVM was damaged 50 NM east of Chibougameau, but the two occupants were not injured. During the initial takeoff run from the lake toward Saint-Félicien, C-FVLM was hit by a gust of crosswind, which lifted the right wing and pushed the aircraft toward shore. The pilot throttled down but could not regain control of the aircraft before the tip of the left wing hit a tree on the edge of the lake.

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q1083