Incident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer C-FLVM, Wednesday 28 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FLVM
MSN: 22-7188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lac Hertel, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-owned Piper C-FLVM crash landed at lac Hertel. This was the aircraft´s second crash landing in a week. It had just been repaired on site. The pilot had taken off without difficulty and climbed to approximately 2000 feet, when he turned left and the left wing came loose. The pilot was able to regain partial control and hit ground at low speed. The owner thinks the left wing had likely sustained damage in the previous accident that went undetected during the repair operations.

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q1117
CCARCS