Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche C-FMEH, Friday 18 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FMEH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sainte-Cecile-de-Milton, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FMEH, a privately owned Piper Comanche, was on a flight from Rimouski to Sainte-Cécile-de-Milton. On landing, the pilot was unable to brake in time, and the aircraft's left wing struck a pickup truck that was at the end of the runway. No injuries. Significant damage to both wings of the aircraft.

Sources:

CADORS 2003Q0040