Incident MD Helicopters MD 600N D-HHWR,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 December 2010
Time:c. 15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 600N
Owner/operator:Sky Heli GbR
Registration: D-HHWR
MSN: RN055
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jena-Isserstedt -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed maneuvring over snow-covered roof of a supermarket, reportendly attempting to remove snow from the roof.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.thueringer-allgemeine.de/startseite/detail/-/specific/Explosionsgefahr-Hubschrauberabsturz-bei-Isserstedt-1169044971
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht_10_3X154_MD600_Jena-Isserstedt.pdf?__blob=publicationFile