Incident Robinson R22 Beta II VH-RUQ, Thursday 30 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 December 2010
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Heliflite Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-RUQ
MSN: 4488
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ooralea Racecourse, Emerald, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Racecourse Road, Ooralea Racecourse, Emerald, Central Queensland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SURVIVOR has emerged from the wreckage of a helicopter that crashed in the flood-stricken town of Emerald in central Queensland. A mustering helicopter being by flown by a single occupant, a 28-year-old Capella man, crashed about 6.15 pm, causing major damage to the craft.

Preliminary information indicates the pilot was attempting to land at the temporary helicopter air field when he lost control about three to five metres off the ground. The helicopter struck the ground at low speed and flipped onto its side, causing major damage however the pilot was uninjured.

The helicopter came down on Racecourse Road beside Ooralea racecourse, a State Emergency Services spokesman told AAP. One person who came out of the wreckage is believed to be in a good condition, the spokesman said. Paramedics are on their way to the crash site.

NOTE: Despite some reports, the Robinson R22 involved was VH-RUQ (MSN 4488) and NOT VH-PUG (MSN 4319)

Sources:

1. https://www.sbs.com.au/news/article/1455186/latest-from-wire/
2. http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/towns-fear-disease-outbreaks/story-e6freon6-1225978216435
3. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2010-12-30/chopper-crashes-in-flood-stricken-emerald/1890208?site=capricornia
4. http://www.theaustralian.com.au/news/nation/some-queensland-flood-victims-facing-long-wait-to-return-to-their-flooded-homes/story-e6frg6nf-1225978512441
5. https://www.thechronicle.com.au/news/helicopter-crash-emerald/733860/
6. https://www.qt.com.au/news/helicopter-crash-emerald/733860/
7. https://www.news-mail.com.au/news/helicopter-crash-emerald/733860/
8. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-asia-pacific-12092221
9. https://www.smh.com.au/national/no-injuries-in-qld-helicopter-crash-20101230-19b1i.html
10. https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/RUQ