Incident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria C-, Thursday 15 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waskada, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ski-equipped Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria was landing at a private snow strip after a pipeline patrol flight. On landing, the left main landing gear axle broke, and the aircraft ground-looped, resulting in damage to the propeller, landing gear leg, and wing. No injuries were reported. It was reported that the break occurred near the site of a previous weld repair.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0175