Incident Maule M-5 C-GNCD, Saturday 31 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GNCD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wynyard, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GNCD, a Maule M-5, was landing on Runway 27 at Wynyard, SK (YYO) when the a/c encountered a gust of wind causing him to lose directional control. The right gear dug in and the right wing struck the ground. When the a/c came to a stop, the right gear was torn off and the right wing and propeller had sustained damage. The a/c was disabled, partially blocking the runway. There were no injuries to the two occupants.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0310