Incident Teratorn Tierra II C-, Sunday 18 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 March 2001
Time:
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Barrhead, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultra-light Teratorn Tierra II was just taking off at Barrhead, AB and had reached an altitude of about 50 feet when the engine lost power. The aircraft was landed straight ahead. During the landing the aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot received serious injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0327