Incident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche C-FRQS, Wednesday 4 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2001
Time:00:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Morgan Air Services Ltd.
Registration: C-FRQS
MSN: 30-934
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beiseker Airport, 2 nm East of Beiseker, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beiseker Airport, Alberta (TC LID: CFV2)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper Twin Comanche C-FRQS had landed on Runway 16 at Beiseker Airport and was turning around on the runway when the student pilot inadvertently activated the gear handle switch to the up position. The nose gear and left main gear collapsed and damage occurrred to both propellers, engines and the belly. The runway was closed while the aircraft was removed. There were no injuries.

UPDATE: General Aviation reported that the accident has been discussed with the student pilot and the Chief Flight Instructor. The company's flight training procedures have been amended to prevent a similar occurrence. No changes to the configuration of the a/c will be made between touchdown and the a/c coming to a full stop. Post landing checks by the student pilot are to be made after the a/c has come to a complete stop, or in the event ATC requests an expedited exit from a runway or taxiway, the instructor will perform the post landing checks with the student concentrating on taxiing the a/c.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2001C0346
2. https://www.namaoflyingclub.com/c-frqs.php
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-FRQS.html
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7097981
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/34709414@N02/8131745875

Media:

Piper PA-30-160 Twin Commanche (particulier)