Incident Cessna U206G ZS-OYV, Thursday 30 December 2010
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 30 December 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Baeti Investments (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-OYV
MSN: U20604349
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Bushbuck Ridge, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine problems while en route and the pilot elected to carry out an emergency landing in the veld. The aircraft was spotted on the back of a truck between White River and Nelspruit the following day minus nosewheel and propeller, so it is assumed these two components were damaged during the landing. The wings had also been removed for transportation.