Accident Cessna 182L Skylane HB-CTA, Monday 4 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 March 1991
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-CTA
MSN: 18258637
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buttikon, SZ -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSPV
Destination airport:LSPV
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in misty weather conditions killing the pilot. The Cessna burned out completely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1449.pdf