Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk HB-PFO, Saturday 28 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 1989
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-PFO
MSN: 38-80A0110
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langenthal - LSPL -   Switzerland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSPL
Destination airport:LSPL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed when it was hit by Cessna F152 HB-CXX which was taxying at Langenthal (LSPL) - the Tomahawk was static at the time. The fuselage of the Tomahawk broke up in the impact, and was written off (damaged beyond economic repair).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1378.pdf
http://www.chriggis-photo-site.com/bazl_registry/result50.php?registration=hb-pf%25&sort=seq