Accident Jodel DR.1051 Sicile HB-EEP, Saturday 25 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 November 2000
Time:13:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR.1051 Sicile
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-EEP
MSN: 617
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Verbier, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGB
Destination airport:LSGB
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a rope of the Attelas-Mont Gene cabelway, lost a wing and crashed killing the pilot (74). It was a 1965 built Jodel DR.1051 Sicile from CEA (Centre Est Aéronautique) with the serial 617.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1805.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 27 November 2000