Accident Mudry CAP 10B HB-SAZ, Tuesday 16 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1990
Time:12:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mudry CAP 10B
Owner/operator:Groupement de Vol à moteur Lausanne
Registration: HB-SAZ
MSN: 236
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tavernes, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGL
Destination airport:LSGL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot made stall turns and was not able to end with the it. The aircraft crashed to the ground killing both occupants. The 1989 built CAP 10B was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1357.pdf