Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche C-FYMJ, Friday 22 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FYMJ
MSN: 24-3295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Knife Lake, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FYMJ, a PA-24 Comanche, attempted to take off from the North Knife Lake, MB private airstrip. The strip was soft and sandy and the weather was hot. The pilot elected to depart with a cross tail wind. The aircraft lifted off then drifted and settled back down off the edge of the runway. The gear collapsed and there was damage to the propeller and fuselage. The two occupants were not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0671