Hard landing Incident Cameron N-105 HB-BHO, Sunday 18 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 October 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron N-105
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-BHO
MSN: 1292
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Dürrenroth, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Geiss - offshore
Destination airport:Dürrenroth - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon made a hard landing and the second pilot broke his leg. There was no damage to the balloon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1245.pdf