Hard landing Incident Cameron O-105 HB-BDX, Saturday 26 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 April 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron O-105
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-BDX
MSN: 982
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lustdorf, TG -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hinter-Rikon - offshore
Destination airport:Lustdorf - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon made a hard landing and touched the trees with the wrapper. One passenger was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1187.pdf