Accident Caproni Vizzola A-21 Calif HB-1180, Thursday 18 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 April 1985
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Caproni Vizzola A-21 Calif
Owner/operator:Groupe de vol á voile de Sion
Registration: HB-1180
MSN: 218
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sion - LSGS -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSGS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight instructor put the plain flaps to a positive position. The glider crashed on the ground. The flight instructor was seriously and the student minor injured. The 1974 built Calif was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1160.pdf