Incident Bücker Bü-131APM Jungmann HB-UUL, Friday 28 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 1985
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-131APM Jungmann
Owner/operator:Segel- und Motorfluggruppe Grenchen
Registration: HB-UUL
MSN: 29
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grenchen - LSZG -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSZG
Destination airport:LSZG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft made a crashlanding due to an engine failure. Both occupants, the flight student and the flight instructor were seriously injured and the aircraft badly damaged. Although the aircraft was rebuilt later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1167.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 1936 D-EPQO Deutsche Luftfahrt Verband Berlin 0 Twente AFB, Overijssel w/o