Incident Bücker Bü-131 Jungmann HB-UVC, Monday 18 May 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 May 1981
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-131 Jungmann
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-UVC
MSN: 53
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gruyères - LSGT -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZU
Destination airport:LSGT
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft got too short and landed against a hill. The Bücker was badly damaged but later rebuilt. The occupants escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1042.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 2021 HB-UVC Private 1 near Subingen, SO w/o
Loss of control