Wirestrike Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24240, Wednesday 16 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Alrosa Avia
Registration: RA-24240
MSN: 98730805
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lensk -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crew saw power lines late and manoeuvred to avoid them, but hit something with the tail rotor and lost control.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2002/2002
http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1120