Incident Cessna A188B AGwagon C-, Friday 29 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGwagon
Owner/operator:J & J Air Ltd.
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Horndean, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 188B spray a/c was applying some vitamin C to a crop near Horndean, MB when the aircraft engine reportedly made a popping sound and then lost all engine power. The aircraft landed in the field and then overturned. The pilot received minor injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged. It was found that the fuel cells were not damaged and that the cells were dry. Environment Canada attended the site and found no fuel contamination of the soil.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0753