Accident Mil Mi-8T , Saturday 23 February 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 February 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dargak, gorge Dara Sabzi -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the landing the helicopter was shot down and crashed. One soldier was killed, the crew and the wounded were evacuated by another helicopter.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Poteri1980