Accident Mil Mi-6 CCCP-21883, Sunday 6 August 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 1978
Time:18:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Tyumen
Registration: CCCP-21883
MSN: 5682309V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:31,5 km southeast of Gornopravdinsk, Khanty-Mansiysky District -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nefteyugansk
Destination airport:Tyumen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During flight the main hydraulic system refused. The crew began flying along the river to find a suitable landing site. At this time the second back-hydraulic system refused. The helicopter went into uncontrollable decline and fell into taiga.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=558
http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/82340