Accident Bronschhofen BFB 1050 HB-BFC, Tuesday 22 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1991
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bronschhofen BFB 1050
Owner/operator:Ballongruppe Zürich
Registration: HB-BFC
MSN: 8401
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eggerberg, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bronschhofen - offshore
Destination airport:Eggerberg - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon collided with a powerline during landing and was destroyed. The occupants escaped with non to minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1434.pdf