Hard landing Incident Bronschhofen BFB 1050 HB-BGU, Sunday 30 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 April 1989
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bronschhofen BFB 1050
Owner/operator:Ballonclub Kolanda
Registration: HB-BGU
MSN: 8403
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ins, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zurzach - offshore
Destination airport:Ins - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon made a hard landing and one passenger injured his back. The others escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1314.pdf