Accident Bell 206B JetRanger HB-XYU, Saturday 6 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 1997
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:BB Heli AG
Registration: HB-XYU
MSN: 4206
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waidberg/ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Niederhasli - offshore
Destination airport:Waidberg - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the helicopter, collided with the trees and crashed. All five occupants were seriously injured. The pilot died later in hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1666.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 1994 HB-XYU Markus Baumann 0 Fussach bei Bregenz, Vorarlberg sub