Incident Air Tractor AT-401 C-GQWW, Tuesday 10 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Quikway Air Services Inc.
Registration: C-GQWW
MSN: 401-0977
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brooks, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GQWW, an Air Tractor, had completed a spray run over a field of potatos near Brooks, AB when he felt strong vibration in the engine, followed by a loss of power and oil on the windshield. He dumped his 350 gallon load of pesticide and the a/c ballooned about 100 feet as the pilot began looking for a place to land. There was a swampy area ahead of the a/c, so the pilot attempted to turn and land in the potato field. Just as he completed the turn, the a/c pancaked into the wet, muddy field and overturned. The pilot was not injured, but the a/c is reported to be substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0797