Accident Bell 205A-1 HB-XXD, Thursday 17 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 October 1991
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Air Grischa Helikopter AG
Registration: HB-XXD
MSN: 30232
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trun, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Barcuns - offshore
Destination airport:Barcuns - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The main rotor of the helicopter seperated from the helicopter during a cargo flight and the helicopter crashed from an altitude of 55m to the ground killing the pilot. The 1976 built helicopter was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1505.pdf