Incident Bell 205A-1 HB-XFZ, Friday 8 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 1990
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Air Grischa Helikopter AG
Registration: HB-XFZ
MSN: 30168
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wägital, SZ -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wägital - offshore
Destination airport:Wägital - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter had an engine failure during an cargo flight. The pilot was able to make a forced landing with the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1409.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 1997 LX-HFZ Heli Europe 0 sub