Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza HB-EJQ, Sunday 15 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-EJQ
MSN: E-2130
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Cheb (Eger) -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LKKV
Destination airport:LKCB
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two planes flying low above the water-level of Jechnitz lake. The propeller of HB-EJQ touched the water and the stricken plane landed on the water and sank within tree minutes. The occupants swam ashore. The Beechcraft was salvaged and later rebuilt to flying conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1424_d.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 17 September 1991