Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair HB-EIU, Monday 16 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 September 1991
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-EIU
MSN: CD-438
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lausanne - LSGL -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGL
Destination airport:LSGL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot forgot to lower the gears and the aircraft made a belly landing. The Beechcraft was only minor damaged. The occupants escaped uninjured. The pilot had 0,3 per mille alkohol in his blood.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1453.pdf