Accident Mil Mi-8 D2-MAI, Saturday 15 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 December 2001
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Show Air Services
Registration: D2-MAI
MSN: 99257043
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Muxaluando, Bengo -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Witnesses report that there was a loud bang and the helicopter fell to the ground.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2002/2002
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120106152857/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/ra.htm