Accident Kawasaki Vertol 107-IIA-SM-4 (CH-46) MOI 11, Thursday 26 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 October 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki Vertol 107-IIA-SM-4 (CH-46)
Owner/operator:Ministry of Interior (GCDA)
Registration: MOI 11
MSN: 4127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:140 km S of Al-Aflaj -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Al-Ramlah desert during rescue mission for elderly man who got stranded when his vehicle broke down in the middle of the desert. Crew error.

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/accidents/?org=237
Police Aviation News December 2006