Accident Cessna 414 N414ZM, Sunday 22 December 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 December 1974
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:McGee Enterprises
Registration: N414ZM
MSN: 414-0494
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra Nevada Mountains, 9 mls NW of Chester, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eureka, California
Destination airport:Winnemucca, Nevada
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While cruising at an altitude of 19,000 feet in marginal weather conditions, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a wooded area located about nine miles northwest of Chester, California. The wreckage was found few hours later. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.

- Cause:
" Uncontrolled descent after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Spatial disorientation,
- Exceeded designed stress limits of aircraft,
- Overload failure,
- Separation in flight,
- Empennage separated,
- Entered overcast about 19,000 feet."

"8 Perish In Private Plane Crash
CHESTER, Calif. (UPI) —
The bodies of a prominent Nevada casino owner and seven members of his family have been found in the wreck of an airplane which crashed last weekend in the snowy northern Sierra. The twin-engine Cessna 414A was spotted Tuesday by a Civil Air Patrol pilot about nine miles northwest of Chester in a heavily forested region at the 6,000- foot level.

Ground crews reached the scene several hours later and found all eight bodies in the aircraft. Abernathy said it appeared the pilot, casino operator Joe Mackie of Winnemucca, Nevada, was attempting a forced landing when the aircraft clipped trees and overturned. There was no fire, he said. Also aboard the plane which was reported missing since Sunday were Mackie's wife Zoe, his grandchildren Channelle and Brandy Eiguren of Winnemucca, Nevada; and his nephew, Richard Brown of Eureka, California, and his wife and two children.

Mackie, owner of three Winnemucca casinos and active in the Nevada Democratic party, had flown to Eureka to purchase fish for his restaurant and was returning to Nevada with his family for the Christmas holiday"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK75AP026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: OAK75AP026 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=46167&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=414ZM
3. https://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N414ZM/
4. The Daily Herald from Provo, Utah, Wednesday, December 25, 1974 page 2 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/6578800/
5. Nevada State Journal Newspaper Archives Wednesday, December 25, 1974 Page 1 at https://newspaperarchive.com/nevada-state-journal-dec-25-1974-p-1/
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-414-chancellor-california-8-killed