Incident Cessna 177B Cardinal ZK-DRU, Friday 2 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 December 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Waikato Aero Club
Registration: ZK-DRU
MSN: 177-02109
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Barrytown, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Palmerston North
Destination airport:Hokitika
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Frank Mark Fesche. Forced landing in bush after engine failure. Aircraft hit a tree on landing, no injuries to occupants.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1984, Journal, Vol 27 No 1.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 1976 ZK-DRU Waikato Aero Club Kaikohe Aerodrome, Northland unk