Accident Cessna A188 Agwagon ZK-CSB, Monday 6 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 June 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188 Agwagon
Owner/operator:Rural Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-CSB
MSN: A188-0200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Awakino, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Leslie William Woods died, a passenger was injured.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 4.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 1967 ZK-CSB Rural Aviation (1963) Ltd Caroline, Otago unk
4 March 1976 ZK-CSB Midland Aviation Ltd 0 near Marton, Whanganui 4 unk