Incident Cessna U206G Stationair ZK-KVZ, Sunday 23 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:United Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-KVZ
MSN: U206-06144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kaitaia, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Arthur John Plank. The Cessna U206G Stationair 6 ZK-KVZ (c/n 206-06144) flew into Auckland from Pago Pago as N6110Z on 25-11-1983 from Illinois in the US. It joined the NZ register on 23-12-1983.It was at New Plymouth on 28-10-1984 whilst it was in the care of United Aviation Ltd of Palmerston North.

In mid-April of 1998 it went to Wellair Ltd of Paraparaumu and then over to Westair Flying Ltd at Hokitika from 05-06-1998. It moved back to Palmerston North to the Manawatu Districts Aero Club from 26-07-1999. Less than two months later (on 18-11-1999) it transferred over to Alpine Hunting Adventures Ltd

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2015/05/zk-kvz-at-nzhk.html
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001000365.html