Accident Grob G-102 Club Astir IIIB ZK-GMQ, Saturday 13 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 1983
Time:17:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102 Club Astir IIIB
Owner/operator:Auckland Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GMQ
MSN: 5545
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Drury Airfield, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Drury
Destination airport:Drury
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Frederick Prem. During the landing approach the pilot noticed the canopy starting to open , whilst he was attempting to hold it shut, the glider struck the ground short of the threshold. Source NZGK Dec 1984 Ref 83/070

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 5.