Incident Grob G-102 Club Astir IIIB ZK-GND, Sunday 27 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 February 1983
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102 Club Astir IIIB
Owner/operator:Auckland Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GND
MSN: 5552
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ramarama, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Drury
Destination airport:Ramarama
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Peter John Ellis. After making an outlanding in a paddock the pilot was unable to bring the glider to a stop before it rolled through the boundary fence and into adjacent trees.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
NZGK Dec 1984