Accident Grob G102 Club Astir IIIB ZK-GNF, Sunday 30 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 October 1983
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Club Astir IIIB
Owner/operator:Hawkes Bay Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GNF
MSN: 5591CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hastings Aerodrome, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Thomas David Stewart.
Pilot distracted by unlatched canopy and released from aerotow at low altitude. Stalled and spun in from turn to return to aerodrome

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
CAA Accident report 83-097