Accident Cessna 421 N121X, Saturday 16 December 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 December 1972
Time:10:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:
Registration: N121X
MSN: 421-0166
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cheektowaga, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:KBUF
Destination airport:Allentown, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
pwr loss l eng.Spark plug fouled,psbl slow wastegate opn.Fuel shut off,prop not fthrd. Crashed into houses in suburb and caught fire.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
La Nación 18 December 1972, p24