Accident Hughes 269C ZK-HEF, Saturday 4 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 April 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Marine Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HEF
MSN: 51-0118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coromandel Range -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Peter Richard Henry Hodges. Helicopter being used to move surveyors between Trig stations. On taking off, a skid caught a Trig, causing the machine to roll over. Pilot unhurt, passenger had minor injuries.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1985, Register Review 32
3. AHSNZ, 1987, Aerolog Vol 2 No 5

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 1977 ZK-HEF KA Smith & RG Dennis 0 Kaimanawa Range sub
27 October 1980 ZK-HEF Helicopter Training Ltd Mangakahu Valley, King Country unk
7 August 1983 ZK-HEF A L Shannon Feilding, Manawatu 2 unk