Accident Hughes 269C ZK-HJT, Wednesday 4 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Farm Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HJT
MSN: 17-0559
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt Tarawera, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter engaged in deer hunting operations when it lost power and crashed on the mountain, rolling over in the process. The pilot and shooter were uninured.
Accident/incident investigated by TAIC NZ. Pilot: Darryl Kenneth Joseph Taylor. Registration cancelled 8 Jan 1986.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1984, Journal Vol 27 No 4
3. AHSNZ, 1986, Aerolog Vol 1 No 3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 March 1978 ZK-HJT Farm Helicopters Ltd near Waiuku, Auckland unk
24 March 1978 ZK-HJT Farm Helicopters Ltd Hunua Range unk